Privacy policy – fontidicrodo.com

In this privacy policy you can find information about how Royal Unibrew A/S ("Royal Unibrew" or ”we”) collects and uses the personal data that you leave or submit to Royal Unibrew.

Royal Unibrew A/S is the data controller of personal data collected and processed via the websites.

Content:

1. Collection of personal data
2. Use of personal data, purposes and legal basis
3. Sharing of personal data
4. Consent
5. Cookies
6. Deletion of personal data
7. Your rights
8. Links to other websites etc.
9. Amendments to this privacy policy
10. Rectification of data, cancellation of services etc.

1. Collection of personal data
We collect information about you when you visit our website or when you contact us, e.g. in connection with your commerce with Royal Unibrew or when you participate in a competition.

We only process information, which you have submitted to Royal Unibrew yourself, e.g. via contact forms etc. as well as information collected via cookies on our websites. You can read more about cookies below.

Please note that some of the data that is collected is required for your use of certain services on our websites. It will appear from the relevant forms, if submission of personal data is mandatory or optional. If the submission of personal data is mandatory, the relevant space will be marked by a star (*). If you choose not to submit the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the desired service. As an example, we need your contact information in order to be able to answer a complaint.

If you submit information about persons other than yourself, we encourage you to obtain their prior consent to the submission of information.

2. Use of personal data, purposes and legal basis
We collect and use your personal data in connection with the purposes mentioned in the table below. We may also process your personal data for other reasons, if we are entitled or obliged hereto under existing laws.

www.fontidicrodo.com

Description/ Service

Contact form

Purpose

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent in relation to responding to queries submitted by you via the contact form.

Legal basis

We need to process the personal data submitted by you in the contact form in order to be able to respond to your query. This is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data.

Description/ Service

Marketing, including newsletters and competitions

Purpose

If you participate in competitions (e.g. via one of Royal Unibrew’s websites or via social media or stores that sell Royal Unibrew products etc.), we collect and process the personal data which you submit to us with a view to manage the competition.

When you participate in a specific competition, you will be informed of the competition terms and conditions and receive further information about the processing of your personal data in this regard.

Legal basis

The basis for the processing of your personal data is Royal Unibrew’s legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities.  
3. Sharing of personal data
It order to pursue the above listed purposes your personal data may be made available to third parties providing relevant services to Royal Unibrew such as IT support and hosting providers.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

4. Consent
From time to time we collect and process your personal data based on your consent, cf. clause 2 above.

You may at any time withdraw any consent you may have given. Should you wish to withdraw your consent you may:

  • Contact Royal Unibrew (see contact details below)
  • Delete your profile on our website in cases where you have created a profile
  • Cookies consents can be withdrawn as described in the cookie policy on the website you visit


If you withdraw your consent, we will discontinue the processing of your data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or the keeping of your personal data on another basis, including according to existing laws.

Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of past processing conducted prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent you may not be able to make full use of all the services offered on our website.

5. Cookies
We use cookies on our websites. You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policies, which are available and updated via a link on the websites you visit.

Processing of data collected using cookies is based on your consent. You can read more about the terms for consent in section 4.

The purposes of processing of data collected via cookies are:

  • to operate, improve and optimise the performance and user experience of the website and its services
  • to perform customer and user analysis and segmentation in order to improve our understanding of our customers and users, and provide better and tailored services to customers and users
  • statistical purposes
6. Deletion of personal data
Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer have a need to process them for fulfilment of one or more of the above-mentioned purposes. However, the data may be processed and kept longer in anonymized format or if we are obliged hereto under existing laws.

7. Your rights
You have the right to access to the data processed about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.
Furthermore, you can object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to correct your personal data, if necessary. You may also choose to request us to restrict the processing.
We will delete or correct any information, which is inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time elapsed since it was collected.
If you provide us with a written request, we will also delete your personal data without undue delay, unless we have a legal basis to continue the processing, e.g. if the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defeat a legal claim or necessary to the performance of a contract with you.
Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.
In order to make use of any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us via the points of contacts listed in section 10.
With regard to such requests, kindly provide us with relevant information to take care of your request, including your full name and email address so that we can identify you. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within one month.
If you disagree with our way of processing of your personal data or with the purposes for which we process the data, please feel free to contact us. You can also lodge a complaint with:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5. sal
1300 København K
Phone +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk

8. Links to other websites etc.
Our websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the contents on other websites (third-party websites) or for such third party´s procedures for collection and handling of personal data. When you visit a third-party website, you should make yourself familiar with the website owner’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.

9. Amendments to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy policy due to material changes in existing laws, new technical solutions, new or improved services or in order to improve the website.

10. Rectification of data, cancellation of services etc.
If you want us to update, rectify or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, or if you no longer wish to make use of our services or receive information from us, or if you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, you may contact us at:

Royal Unibrew A/S
Faxe Allé 1
DK-4640 Faxe
Phone + 45 56 77 15 00
E-mail contact@royalunibrew.com


Version 2.0, March 2020